TV making a mockery of the Corps once again. - Page 5
[…] According to numerous legal experts consulted on the drafting of the Stolen Valor legislation, "mere possession" would include family members who inherit medals, museums, collectors, approved medals dealers, historians, and other persons in possession or selling medals that do not use them for fraudulent purposes. In addition, CFR Sec. 507.8(a) indicates, "the articles listed in paragraphs (a) (1) through (10) of this section are authorized for manufacture and sale when made in accordance with approved specifications, purchase descriptions or drawings."

    The articles listed as authorized for manufacture and sale in Sec. 507.8(a) include decorations, service medals, ribbons, lapel buttons, and badges with the exception of the Medal of Honor.