VA Benefits? - Page 3
[…] The inclusion of the two qualifiers suggests Congress' recognition that in some cases there will be additional information and evidence that must be requested and, in some cases, the criteria for providing notice will not be invoked. Further, the second sentence of section 5103(a) provides that, as part of the requisite notice, VA must "indicate which portion of [the] information and evidence [necessary to substantiate the claim], if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary . . . will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant." (Emphasis added.)