View Full Version : The Global War on Terrorism and the U.S. Constitution
[…] Russell, 411 U.S. 423, 431–2 (1973).


15. Bram v. United States, 168 U.S. 532, 542–3 (1897).


16. Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).


17. Bram, 168 U.S. at 558.


18. Counselman v. Hitchcock, 142 U.S. 547 (1892).


19. Brown v. Mississippi, 297 U.S. 278, 286 (1936).


20. Chambers v. Florida, 309 U.S. 227 (1940); Ashcraft v. Tennessee, 322 U.S. 143 (1944); Ward v. Texas, 316 U.S. 547 (1942).


21. “CIA Killed U.S. Citizen in Yemen Missile Strike: Action’s Legality, Effectiveness Questioned,” Dana Priest, The Washington Post, 8 November 2002, page A1.


22. See 18 U.S.C. §2332(a) HOMICIDE. “Whoever kills a national of the United States, while such national is outside the United States, shall . . . be fined under this title, punished by death or imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or both. . . .” This law has been amended numerous times and its scope broadened to criminalize the use of weapons of mass destruction and to proscribe fundraising for terrorists groups.