View Full Version : The Global War on Terrorism and the U.S. Constitution
[…] 3. The Federal Bureau of Investigation may be conducting an arrest with the Pakistani police while simultaneously U.S. aircraft conduct attacks on al-Qaeda in Afghanistan and intelligence runs an operation against Abu Sayyaf in the Philippines.


4. This disparity suggests that the Government is seeking test cases in order to prompt the judiciary to answer legal issues that are likely to continue to arise during the GWOT.


5. 18 U.S.C. §1385. Use of the Army and Air Force as posse comitatus. “Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” Posse comitatus does not apply outside of the United States.


6. For the sake of this paper, “seizure,” “capture,” and “arrest” are used interchangeably.


7. Fourth Amendment, U.S. Constitution.